Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own

View analytic
Monday, April 16 • 10:15am - 11:30am
Faculty and Student News Awards and Exhibition

Sign up or log in to save this to your schedule and see who's attending!

This session honors the winners of the Faculty and Student Festival of Media Arts News Competitions. Selected works of this year’s award recipients will be exhibited.
Faculty News Chair: Trina Creighton, University of Nebraska @ Lincoln
Student Radio Chair: Brent Foster, California State University, Fullerton
Student Television Feature News Chair: Sara Magee, Loyola University Maryland
Student Television Hard News Chair: Diane Guerrazzi, San Jose State University
Student Television Talent Chair: G. Stuart Smith, Hofstra University
Student Television Newscast Chair (airing 3 days or less): Rick Sykes, Central Michigan University
Student Television Newscast Chair (airing 4 days or more): Rick Ricioppo, Stony Brook University

Faculty News Competition
Television Feature News Reporting
Award of Excellence:      John M. Morris, University of Southern Indiana; Joplin Tornado Recovery

Radio Feature News Reporting
Award of Excellence:      Terry Likes, Tennessee State University; Violence, Vulgarity and the V-chip

Student News Competition
Radio Feature Reporting
1st Place:              Reema Khrais, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Tweet more, Eat less

2nd Place:             Isaac Easley, Arizona State University ; Golden Grannies

3rd Place:              Stephen Tanner, Brigham Young University; Kavanjo

Honorable Mention:       Logan Layden, University of Oklahoma; Illegal Immigration Debate Breeds Confusion

Radio Hard News Reporting
1st Place:              Emily Nohr, University of Nebraska-Lincoln ; Keystone Pipeline: Sandhills dilemma

2nd Place:             Alletta E. Cooper, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ; Students protest for guns on campus

3rd Place:              Brian Grimmett, Brigham Young University; Hunting for Poachers

Honorable Mention:       Lydia Camarillo, Arizona State University; Occupy Phoenix- Lydia Camarillo


Radio Newscast
1st Place:              WMUL-FM, Marshall University; Newscenter 88 at 5: 4/1/11

Honorable Mention:       Matt Czizek, University of North Texas; The Late Edition


Television Feature Reporting
1st Place:              Dan Neligh, Arizona State University; Phoenix Symphony Conductor

2nd Place:             Tina Phan, Texas State University; Professor's Musical Talent Unhindered By Disability

3rd Place:              Jenne Anderson, Brigham Young University; Mock Disaster Make-up

Honorable Mentions:
Chinh Doan, University of Oklahoma; OU Mom

Ashley Larson, San Francisco State University; Tough Choices

Sara Tourigny, Brigham Young University; Amano Chocolate

Kerri McCune, University of Maryland; Record Reading Day

Don Granese, Elon University; Occupy Greensboro

Kassy Scarcia, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; NC Wine

Anna Hayes, Brigham Young University; Digging Dreams

Paul King, West Virginia University; How Sweet It Is

Taryn Hale, Arizona State University; For Rancher Life

Gardenia M. Coleman, Arizona State University; FROM DOPE TO HOPE

Sean McCalley, University of Maryland, College Park; Remembering Steve Jobs

Nathan O'Neal, Arizona State University; Underground Hotel

Andrew Ellison, Arizona State University; Land Preserves

Philomena Bubaris, Stony Brook University; The Well Turned Bowl

Krystal Klei, Arizona State University; Homeless Sleeping Mats

 

Television Hard News Reporting
1st Place:              Preston Jones, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Tuition Increase Protesters

2nd (tie):             Lindsay Nadrich, Arizona State University Walter Cronkite School ; Obama Supports Ramp Up

2nd (tie):             Lauren Cioffi, Stony Brook University; The Social Host Project

Honorable Mentions:
 Dan Yesenosky, The Pennsylvania State University; THON Money

Erica Mokay, West Virginia University ; Escape

Matthew Trotter, Arizona State University; Superstition Mountains crash raises concern over FAA flight rule

Philomena Bubaris, Stony Brook University; Prader-Willi Syndrome

Patrick T. Wright, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Predatory Towing Investigation

Andrea Hubbell, St. Cloud State University; No snow lengthens MN construction season

Steve Roth, Elon University; Prescription Drug Abuse on Campus

Matthew Torres, University of North Texas; Occupy Dallas

Television News Anchor
1st Place:              Erica Mokay, West Virginia University

2nd Place:             Allison Harris, University of Oklahoma

3rd Place:              Lindsay Nadrich, Arizona State University Walter Cronkite School

Honorable Mentions:
Dan Neligh, Arizona State University

Andrew Ellison, Arizona State University

Aaryn Cahill, University of Oklahoma


Television Newscast (airing 3 days per week or less)
1st Place:              North County News Show, Palomar College; North County News Show 5/25/11

2nd Place (tie):    The Centre County Report, The Pennsylvania State University; The Centre County Report - 11/11/11

2nd Place (tie):    Elon University's Phoenix14News, Elon University; Phoenix14News

3rd Place:              Carolina Week, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Carolina Week 2/23/11

Honorable Mention:       WVU News, West Virginia University; WVU News Big 12 Special Edition


Television Newscast (airing 4 or 5 days per week)
1st Place:              UTVS News, St. Cloud State University

2nd (tie)               OU Nightly, University of Oklahoma

2nd (tie):             WUFT NEWS First at Five, University of Florida

Television Weathercaster
1st Place:              Daryl Bjoraas, Arizona State University

2nd Place:             Jon Haverfield, University of Oklahoma

3rd (tie):              Jasen Sokol, Kent State University

3rd (tie):              Taryn Hale, Arizona State University



Monday April 16, 2012 10:15am - 11:30am
Pavilion 1

Attendees (16)